Back to blog
Use Cases2026-10-19·6 min read

Germany Business Directory: 5.3 Million Companies by State and City

By Ibrahim DemolCEO IBLeadUpdated October 19, 2026

IBLead holds 5,330,000+ business listings in Germany, taken from Google Maps. 81% have a phone number, 69% list a website and 40% have an email address published on the company's own website. Data collected March 2026.

Search the whole country or one city, filter by Google Maps category and contact fields, see how many businesses match before you spend anything, and export the result as a CSV file. Read the section on German advertising law before you plan any email campaign.

German businesses by federal state

Federal state Listings With phone
North Rhine-Westphalia1,030,000+82%
Bavaria817,000+81%
Baden-Württemberg778,000+80%
Lower Saxony552,000+80%
Hesse435,000+81%
Saxony262,000+81%
Rhineland-Palatinate219,000+79%
Berlin206,000+80%
Schleswig-Holstein173,000+80%
Brandenburg154,000+80%
Hamburg130,000+84%
Saxony-Anhalt115,000+78%
Thuringia111,000+80%
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania98,600+78%
Saarland78,100+79%
Bremen39,600+85%

The state is derived from the first two digits of the postcode, so the split is approximate: a few postcode areas cross state borders. 134,000+ listings without a usable postcode are not counted in this table, and 401 rows with a non-German postcode format were removed from every figure on this page.

Largest cities

City Listings With phone
Berlin217,000+81%
Hamburg126,000+85%
Cologne65,100+86%
Munich54,700+88%
Frankfurt am Main38,800+86%
Hanover37,400+84%
Düsseldorf34,000+87%
Leipzig33,600+84%
Stuttgart32,900+86%
Dresden32,600+85%

Click a city to open a free search filtered on that city.

Top business categories in Germany

Google Maps category Listings With email
Restaurant64,600+40%
Insurance agency56,700+64%
Doctor51,900+28%
Hair salon50,700+30%
Bakery42,000+44%
Dentist40,200+48%
Clothing store36,900+23%
Lawyer36,200+56%
Auto repair shop35,800+33%
Business management consultant34,600+52%

Counts use each listing's primary Google Maps category. Bus stops, charging stations, parking lots, playgrounds, apartments, holiday rentals, clubs and associations are left out of this table.

Contact data coverage

Field Listings Share of listings
Phone number4,300,000+81%
Website3,690,000+69%
Email address (published on the company website)2,130,000+40%

What each record contains

  • Business name and primary Google Maps category
  • Full address, city, postcode and GPS coordinates
  • Phone number
  • Website URL
  • Email addresses published on the company website, when there are any
  • Links to social media profiles found on the website
  • Google rating and number of reviews
  • Opening hours
  • Technologies detected on the website (CMS, analytics, ad pixels)

Advertising law in Germany: email and phone

In Germany, UWG §7(2) Nr. 2 requires prior express consent for advertising email, including to businesses. B2B phone calls are allowed with presumed consent (§7(2) Nr. 1). Use the data for phone outreach, market sizing or consented campaigns. General information, not legal advice.

How to export a German business list

  1. Create a free account. You get 200 credits and no card is needed.
  2. Select Germany as the country, then a city or a list of postcodes if you want one area.
  3. Pick one or more categories and filter on Google rating, number of reviews and whether a phone number or website is present.
  4. Check the number of matching businesses, then export the list to CSV.

Frequently asked questions

How many businesses are in the Germany business directory?

5,330,000+ listings from Google Maps, collected in March 2026. North Rhine-Westphalia, Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg hold the most.

Can I use the email addresses for cold email in Germany?

Not without consent. Under UWG §7(2) Nr. 2, advertising email needs prior express consent, also between businesses. Phone outreach to businesses is possible with presumed consent, which is why most German campaigns built on this data start with calls.

How many German businesses have a phone number?

4,300,000+ listings (81%). Filter on "has phone" before exporting a call list.

Can I search a single city?

Yes. Choose the city in the search filters, or click a city in the table above to open a search already filtered on it.

Try it on your own target list

Run a search for your category and area, look at the count and the results preview, and only export when the list fits. The free credits are enough to judge the data before you pay for anything.

Create a free account: 200 credits, no card required

Ready to get started?

Search Google Maps businesses by category and city, with emails and, in France, legal data.

Try IBLead free

Get this list from your AI assistant or the API

The same data is available from Claude, ChatGPT or any MCP client, and from the REST API.

Example prompt

“Find 200 restaurants with a phone number (location: Germany) and export them as CSV”

MCP server URL

https://mcp.iblead.com/mcp

REST API: count, then export

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." \
  "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/businesses?country=DE&category=restaurant&has_phone=true&limit=1"
curl -X POST -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country":"DE","category":"restaurant","has_phone":true,"limit":200}' "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/export" -o export.csv

Replace sk_live_... with your API key from the dashboard.