Back to blog
Use Cases2026-10-19·6 min read

Spain Business Directory: 1.4 Million Companies by Province and City

By Ibrahim DemolCEO IBLeadUpdated October 19, 2026

IBLead holds 1,450,000+ business listings in Spain, taken from Google Maps. 79% have a phone number, 57% list a website and 32% (471,000+) have an email address published on the company's own website. Data collected March–April 2026.

Search the whole country, a province by postal code or a single city, filter by Google Maps category and contact fields, see how many businesses match before you spend anything, and export the result as a CSV file.

Spanish businesses by province

Province Listings With phone
Madrid181,000+83%
Barcelona177,000+82%
Valencia77,900+81%
Balearic Islands73,300+77%
Málaga60,500+81%
Alicante52,300+82%
Seville47,300+80%
Murcia43,700+81%
Las Palmas42,000+78%
Asturias38,500+80%
Biscay35,000+84%
A Coruña34,400+81%
Pontevedra30,900+81%
Girona29,900+77%
Zaragoza28,200+80%

The province is read from the first two digits of the postal code (28 = Madrid, 08 = Barcelona). The table shows the 15 largest of the 52 provinces. 42,600+ listings without a postal code are not counted here, and 1,381 rows with a foreign or malformed postal code or address were removed from every figure on this page.

Largest cities

City Listings With phone
Madrid124,000+83%
Barcelona92,300+83%
Palma24,400+83%
Valencia23,400+88%
Málaga22,500+85%
Seville19,800+87%
Zaragoza17,600+87%
Bilbao17,000+85%
Alicante16,600+84%
Córdoba15,400+83%

Click a city to open a free search filtered on that city.

Top business categories in Spain

Google Maps category Listings With phone
Restaurant41,300+89%
Bar25,200+62%
Hotel22,300+90%
Real estate agency15,600+94%
Supermarket15,300+86%
Clothing store12,700+77%
Auto repair shop11,300+86%
Lawyer10,100+96%
Construction company9,550+83%
Pharmacy9,470+94%

Counts use each listing's primary Google Maps category. Historical landmarks, charging stations, parks and generic "store" listings are left out of this table.

Contact data coverage

Field Listings Share of listings
Phone number1,140,000+79%
Website829,000+57%
Email address (published on the company website)471,000+32%

What each record contains

  • Business name and primary Google Maps category
  • Full address, city, postal code and GPS coordinates
  • Phone number
  • Website URL
  • Email addresses published on the company website, when there are any
  • Links to social media profiles found on the website
  • Google rating and number of reviews
  • Opening hours
  • Technologies detected on the website (CMS, analytics, ad pixels)

Commercial email in Spain: LSSI article 21

Under article 21 of Spain's LSSI (Law 34/2002), sending commercial communications by email requires the recipient's prior consent, unless there is a prior contractual relationship and the offer concerns similar products. The rule also applies when the recipient is a company. Use the data for market sizing, territory planning or campaigns with consent. General information, not legal advice.

How to export a Spanish business list

  1. Create a free account. You get 200 credits and no card is needed.
  2. Select Spain as the country, then a city or postal codes (for example 28 for the whole province of Madrid).
  3. Pick one or more categories and filter on Google rating, number of reviews and whether a phone number, website or email is present.
  4. Check the number of matching businesses, then export the list to CSV.

Frequently asked questions

How many businesses are in the Spain business directory?

1,450,000+ listings from Google Maps, collected March–April 2026. Madrid and Barcelona provinces hold about a quarter of them.

How many Spanish businesses have an email address?

471,000+ listings (32%) have an email published on the company website. Commercial email still needs prior consent under the LSSI.

Can I target one province?

Yes. Enter the two-digit postal prefix of the province (for example 46 for Valencia) in the postal code filter, or click a city in the table above.

Which categories are largest?

Restaurants, bars and hotels lead, followed by real estate agencies and supermarkets. The table above links each category to a free search.

Try it on your own target list

Run a search for your category and area, look at the count and the results preview, and only export when the list fits. The free credits are enough to judge the data before you pay for anything.

Create a free account: 200 credits, no card required

Ready to get started?

Search Google Maps businesses by category and city, with emails and, in France, legal data.

Try IBLead free

Get this list from your AI assistant or the API

The same data is available from Claude, ChatGPT or any MCP client, and from the REST API.

Example prompt

“Find 200 restaurants with a phone number (location: Spain) and export them as CSV”

MCP server URL

https://mcp.iblead.com/mcp

REST API: count, then export

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." \
  "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/businesses?country=ES&category=restaurant&has_phone=true&limit=1"
curl -X POST -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country":"ES","category":"restaurant","has_phone":true,"limit":200}' "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/export" -o export.csv

Replace sk_live_... with your API key from the dashboard.