Back to blog
Use Cases2026-10-19·6 min read

France Business Directory: 5.8 Million Companies and 1.25 Million Emails

By Ibrahim DemolCEO IBLeadUpdated October 19, 2026

IBLead holds 5,797,900 business listings in France, taken from Google Maps. 1,247,753 of them (21.5%) have an email address published on the company's own website, 4,452,586 (76.8%) have a phone number and 1,744,523 (30.1%) are matched to a SIRET number, the French business registration ID. You filter by category, city or postal code, see how many businesses match before you export, and download the result as a CSV file.

This page is for people who need French company emails for B2B outreach. To check a company's legal identity (directors, filings), the official French register is annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr; IBLead starts from Google Maps listings and adds the contact details published on company websites.

French businesses by region

RegionListingsWith published email
Île-de-France (Paris region)922,449203,808
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes741,712174,852
Occitanie623,145133,312
Nouvelle-Aquitaine590,316131,132
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur579,477124,885
Grand Est439,10189,624
Hauts-de-France408,48779,013
Pays de la Loire317,48374,271
Brittany306,04366,703
Normandy260,51850,567
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté240,10748,568
Centre-Val de Loire204,08142,692
Overseas departments117,03919,213
Corsica47,9429,113

The region is read from the first two digits of the postal code, which match the département for the vast majority of towns. Overseas departments are the postal codes starting with 97.

The total leaves out 698,373 listings that are not businesses (apartments, houses, residential buildings, bus stops, parking lots, charging stations, listings without a category) and 465,259 listings without a French postal code (no address, Monaco, neighbouring countries). Including them, the France partition holds 6,961,532 listings.

Top 15 business categories in France

Google Maps categoryListingsWith published email
Restaurant125,45216,793
Bakery63,5754,154
Real estate agency53,86923,085
Association / Organization53,12818,050
Nursing agency52,4611,388
Beauty salon50,9287,812
Shipping service49,8445,572
Hairdresser48,3553,155
Doctor45,2091,208
Physical therapist43,6142,243
Corporate office42,1448,917
Psychologist42,0028,617
Hair salon41,9273,056
Osteopath41,7655,171
Lodging39,9223,882

Counts use each listing's primary Google Maps category. Town halls, post offices, tourist attractions, landmarks, holiday cottages and villas are left out of this table. Each link opens a search for that category in France after sign-up.

Businesses in Paris

274,765 listings with Paris as the city, 65,372 (23.8%) with an email address published on the company website. The six largest categories:

Businesses in Lyon

56,430 listings with Lyon as the city, 16,734 (29.7%) with an email address published on the company website. The six largest categories:

Businesses in Marseille

76,642 listings with Marseille as the city, 15,978 (20.8%) with an email address published on the company website. The six largest categories:

Contact data coverage

FieldListingsShare of listings
Phone number4,452,58676.8%
Email published on the company website1,247,75321.5%
SIRET number1,744,52330.1%
Website3,223,92655.6%

An email only exists where the company publishes one on its own website. The SIRET is attached by matching the listing against the official Sirene register; when the match is not reliable enough, the field stays empty. 645,140 listings (11.1%) are marked permanently closed on Google Maps, and the status column of the export lets you remove them.

French email lists by industry

Six industries have a detailed page in French, with cities, sub-categories and coverage:

What each listing contains

  • Business name, primary and secondary Google Maps categories
  • Address, postal code, city and country
  • Phone number shown on Google Maps
  • Website and Google Maps link
  • Google rating, review count and, on request, review text
  • Opening hours, description and photo
  • Status (open, temporarily closed, permanently closed) and whether the listing is claimed
  • First and last time the listing was seen (first_seen_at, last_seen_at)

Depending on the export level you choose, you also get the email addresses published on the company website, other phone numbers from the site, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube and TikTok links, detected website technologies, and French legal data: SIRET, SIREN, legal name, VAT number and directors. The credit cost is shown before every export.

Data reviewed in October 2026

Of the 5,797,900 listings, 5,427,692 (93.6%) were seen again on Google Maps since 1 October 2026. Each listing's last-seen date is in the last_seen_at column of the export, so you can sort or filter on it before a campaign. The figures on this page were counted on 19 October 2026.

B2B email outreach in France

Under the rules of the French data protection authority (CNIL), you may email a business address without prior consent if the message relates to the recipient's profession, the recipient is told how their address is used, and they can opt out easily (an unsubscribe link). General information, not legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many French businesses have an email in IBLead?

1,247,753 of 5,797,900 listings (21.5%) have at least one email address published on the company website. Industries that usually run a website (real estate agencies, lawyers, hotels) are above 35%; local shops and farms are well below.

Where do the emails come from?

From the website linked to each Google Maps listing. IBLead does not guess addresses from a name: only addresses the company publishes on its own site are exported.

Can I export only one city or département?

Yes. Filter by city, or type the département number (e.g. 22) in the postal code filter: a code shorter than 5 digits matches every postal code that starts with it. The number of results is shown before you export.

How much does an export cost?

Sign-up gives you 200 free credits, no card required. The credit cost is shown before every export, and plans are listed on the pricing page.

Ready to get started?

Search Google Maps businesses by category and city, with emails and, in France, legal data.

Try IBLead free

Get this list from your AI assistant or the API

The same data is available from Claude, ChatGPT or any MCP client, and from the REST API.

Example prompt

“Find 200 restaurants with a phone number (location: France) and export them as CSV”

MCP server URL

https://mcp.iblead.com/mcp

REST API: count, then export

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." \
  "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/businesses?country=FR&category=restaurant&has_phone=true&limit=1"
curl -X POST -H "Authorization: Bearer sk_live_..." -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country":"FR","category":"restaurant","has_phone":true,"limit":200}' "https://app.iblead.com/api/v1/export" -o export.csv

Replace sk_live_... with your API key from the dashboard.